As to the fair lending
[…] • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(b) (It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions: . . . Advances of money, repayable on demand, to an amount not less than $5,000, which are made upon . . . certificates of deposit . . .”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
  • FFIEC, Interagency Fair Lending Examination Procedures, page 9 (“Indicators of potential disparate treatment in Pricing (interest rates, fees, or points) such as: . . . P2. Presence of broad discretion in loan pricing (including interest rate, fees and points), such as through overages, underages or yield spread premiums. Such discretion may be present even when institutions provide rate sheets and fees schedules, if loan officers or brokers are permitted to deviate from those rates and fees without clear and objective criteria.”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction — (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)