As to the fair lending
[…] For example, if this customer is a man, there could be fair lending concerns if you don’t offer the same terms to qualified female customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.’”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)