As to the fair lending
[…] To address fair lending concerns, we recommend documenting your business reasons for lowering the interest rate for this customer (i.e., because they accepted a lower interest rate on their CD) and ensuring that your loan officers offer the same terms to other qualified customers to avoid any fair lending concerns related to your loan pricing. For example, if this customer is a man, there could be fair lending concerns if you don’t offer the same terms to qualified female customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating