If Lender exercises this option, Lender will give Borrower notice of acceleration. The notice will provide a period of not less than 30 days from the date the notice is given in accordance with Section 16 within which Borrower must pay all sums secured by this Security Instrument. If Borrower fails to pay these sums prior to, or upon, the expiration of this period, Lender may invoke any remedies permitted by this Security Instrument without further notice or demand on Borrower . . .”)
  • National Housing Act, 12 USC 1701j-3(a)(1) (“For the purpose of this section . . . the term ‘due-on-sale clause’ means a contract provision which authorizes a lender, at its option, to declare due and payable sums secured by the lender’s security instrument if all or any part of the property, or an interest therein, securing the real property loan is sold or transferred without the lender’s prior written consent . . .”)
  • National Housing Act, 12 USC 1701j-3(d) (“With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon . . . (3) a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; . . . (5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower . . .”)
  • Fannie Mae Servicing Guide, D2-2-06: Sending a Breach or Acceleration Letter (“If the property securing a first lien mortgage is . . . not vacant or abandoned . . . [t]hen the servicer must issue the breach or acceleration letter . . . not later than the 75th day of delinquency.”)