The possibility that a deficiency judgment might be pursued if the foreclosure proceedings are undertaken, if applicable.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.38(B)(1)(vi)(A) (“The policies and procedures required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be reasonably designed to ensure that the servicer can: . . . Upon receiving notice of the death of a borrower or of any transfer of the property securing a mortgage loan, promptly facilitate communication with any potential or confirmed successors in interest regarding the property . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31(a) (“Successor in interest means a person to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan subject to this subpart is transferred from a borrower, provided that the transfer is: (1) A transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety; (2) A transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower; (3) A transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.38(b)(1)(vi) (“The policies and procedures required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be reasonably designed to ensure that the servicer can: . . .