The IBA plans to submit written comments and testimony on the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (IDFPR)’s proposed Illinois CRA rules, and we plan to urge the IDFPR to limit the scope of the rules for banks to Illinois-chartered banks, not including their affiliates. If your bank has any comments or concerns about the proposed Illinois CRA rules, please email those to [email protected].

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois CRA, 205 ILCS 735/35-5 (“‘Covered financial institution’ means a bank chartered under the Illinois Banking Act, a savings bank chartered under the Illinois Savings Bank Act, a credit union incorporated under the Illinois Credit Union Act, an entity licensed under the Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987 which lent or originated 50 or more residential mortgage loans in the previous calendar year, and any other financial institution under the jurisdiction of the Department as designated by rule by the Secretary.”)
  • IDFPR, Notice of Proposed Rules, Mortgage Community Reinvestment, 46 Ill.