Note that a lien release fee must be p
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(2) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . The amount of any charge other than a finance charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how the charge will be determined.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(e) (“If itemized and disclosed, the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge: (1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.”)