Note that a lien release fee must be p
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(1) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . (iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than the periodic rate will be determined.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(2) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . The amount of any charge other than a finance charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how the charge will be determined.”)