- Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/10 (“‘Lender’ means a natural or artificial person who transfers, deals in, offers, or makes a high risk home loan. ‘Lender’ includes, but is not limited to, creditors and brokers who transfer, deal in, offer, or make high risk home loans. ‘Lender’ does not include purchasers, assignees, or subsequent holders of high risk home loans.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(3) (“Within one year of having extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer’s interest.”)