We do not believe you are required to include either NMLS identifier on the flyer, but you may include them if you wish to do so.
[…] (d) Utilize lending standards that have no economic basis and which are discriminatory in effect. . . .”)
  • Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (“‘Unlawful discrimination’ means discrimination against a person because of his or her race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service . . . .”)
  • Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 USC 1691 (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction (1) on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age (provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); (2) because all or part of the applicant’s income derives from any public assistance program; or (3) because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”)
  • Overt evidence of disparate treatment;
  • Comparative evidence of disparate treatment; and
  • Evidence of disparate impact.”)