We do not believe you are required to include either NMLS identifier on the flyer, but you may include them if you wish to do so.
[…] However, a policy resulting in a disparate impact can be justified by a “business necessity,” with documentation of any factors that went into setting the bank’s policy.

As such, we recommend documenting your business reasons for providing this loan program only to physicians so that your bank has a defense in the event an examiner finds a measurable disparate impact on a protected class. We also recommend monitoring the program and remaining sensitive to fair lending risks.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation G, 12 CFR 1007.105 (“(a) The covered financial institution shall make the unique identifier(s) of its registered mortgage loan originator(s) available to consumers in a manner and method practicable to the institution.
  • (b) A registered mortgage loan originator shall provide his or her unique identifier to a consumer:

(1) Upon request;

(2) Before acting as a mortgage loan originator; and

(3) Through the originator’s initial written communication with a consumer, if any, whether on paper or electronically.”)

  • Final Rule, Registration of Mortgage Loan Originators, 75 Fed.