The Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals has considered a similar issue, albeit in the context of a lump sum payday loan. The court found that the loan did not “expire” when it matured and held that it was permissible to renew the loan after the maturity date without triggering Regulation Z’s refinancing requirements. Similarly, we believe that it is permissible to extend a balloon mortgage after the original maturity date without triggering Regulation Z’s refinancing requirements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.