• Predatory Loan Prevention Act, 815 ILCS 123/15-1-15(c) (“Banks, savings banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and insurance companies organized, chartered, or holding a certificate of authority to do business under the laws of this State or any other state or under the laws of the United States are exempt from the provisions of this Act.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.