• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(1) (“Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 43(a), Comment 1 (§1026.43 does not apply to any change to an existing loan that is not treated as a refinancing under § 1026.20(a).”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 3(ii) (“Even if it is not accomplished by the cancellation of the old obligation and substitution of a new one, a new transaction subject to new disclosures results if the creditor either: A. Increases the rate based on a variable-rate feature that was not previously disclosed; or B. Adds a variable-rate feature to the obligation.”)
  • Rodriguez v. Chase Home Finance, LLC, No. 10 C 05876 (N.D. Ill.