A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties’ contract and applicable law. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(1) (“A creditor shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(1) (“Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 43(a), Comment 1 (§1026.43 does not apply to any change to an existing loan that is not treated as a refinancing under § 1026.20(a).”)