Opening accounts for nonresident aliens is a business decision dependent on the amount of risk that your institution is willing to accept.
[…] - Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (“‘Unlawful discrimination’ means discrimination against a person because of his or her actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex, marital status, order of protection status, disability, military status, sexual orientation, pregnancy, or unfavorable discharge from military service as those terms are defined in this Section.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/1-103(K) (“‘National origin’ means the place in which a person or one of his or her ancestors was born.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(1) (“Except as provided in the Act and this part, a creditor shall not take a prohibited basis into account in any system of evaluating the creditworthiness of applicants.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(b)(7) (“A creditor may consider the applicant’s immigration status or status as a permanent resident of the United States, and any additional information that may be necessary to ascertain the creditor’s rights and remedies regarding repayment.”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b)(7), Comment 2 (“A denial of credit on the ground that an applicant is not a United States citizen is not per se discrimination based on national origin.”)