Opening accounts for nonresident aliens is a business decision dependent on the amount of risk that your institution is willing to accept.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FinCEN CIP Regulations, 31 CFR 1020.220(a)(2)(i)(A) (“The bank must obtain, at a minimum, the following information from the customer prior to opening an account: (1) Name; (2) Date of birth, for an individual; (3) Address, which shall be: (i) For an individual, a residential or business street address . . . and (4) Identification number, which shall be: . . . (ii) For a non-U.S. person, one or more of the following: A taxpayer identification number; passport number and country of issuance
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . (A) Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)