There are a few court decisions that indi
[…] We are not aware of any law or guidance specifying what must be disclosed in a change in terms agreement that extends the term and increases the interest rate for a consumer mortgage loan when such a change in terms is not considered a refinancing. However, we believe that such an agreement should clearly and conspicuously disclose all terms that are changing and ensure they are agreed to by your customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.