We believe that your external auditor’s suggestion is based on recent revisions to the Illinois Notary Public Act that have not yet taken effect.
[…] This major rewrite of the law included a new provision that prohibits notaries public from explaining, certifying, or verifying the contents of any documents they are notarizing. When this bill goes into effect, we do not believe that a mortgage may be notarized by a loan originator — who may be in the position of explaining the contents of the mortgage documents with the mortgagor.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-104(k), effective on adoption of final rules by the Secretary of State (“No notary public shall be authorized to explain, certify, or verify the contents of any document; however, this prohibition shall not prohibit an attorney, who is also a notary public, from performing notarial acts for any document prepared by that attorney.”)
- Public Act 102-160, Section 99 (“Effective date.