• Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/45 (“No lender shall refinance any high risk home loan where such refinancing charges additional points and fees within a 12-month period after the original loan agreement was signed, unless the refinancing results in a tangible net benefit to the borrower.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(3) (“Within one year of having extended a high-cost mortgage, a creditor shall not refinance any high-cost mortgage to the same consumer into another high-cost mortgage, unless the refinancing is in the consumer's interest.”)