Yes, we believe you should comply with the disclosure requirements in the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act for this contest.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, 815 ILCS 505/2P (“It is an unlawful practice for any person to promote or advertise any business . . . by means of offering free prizes, gifts, or gratuities to any consumer, unless all material terms and conditions relating to the offer are clearly and conspicuously disclosed at the outset of the offer so as to leave no reasonable probability that the offering might be misunderstood.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-2(b) (“A ‘lottery’ is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale, or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b)(13) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling: . . . (13) Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)