Yes, we believe you should comply with the disclosure requirements in the Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act for this contest.
[…] • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/28-1(b)(13) (“Participants in any of the following activities shall not be convicted of gambling: . . . (13) Games of skill or chance where money or other things of value can be won but no payment or purchase is required to participate.”)
  • Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/10 (“‘Prize’ means a gift, award, or other item or service of value that is offered or awarded to a participant in a real or purported contest, competition, sweepstakes, scheme, plan, or other selection process that involves an element of chance.”)
  • Prizes and Gifts Act, 815 ILCS 525/25 (“A written promotional prize offer must contain each of the following in a clear and conspicuous statement at the onset of the offer: . . .”)