Additionally, we note that more stringent requirements may apply if you intend to sell the mortgage note on the secondary market. For example, Fannie Mae’s Se
[…] • Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)
  • Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, 815 ILCS 333/7(a) (“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)