How should we report mortgage interest paid by nonresident aliens to the IRS? – IBA Compliance Connection
[…] • IRS Regulations, 26 CFR 1.1471-3(c)(5)(i) (“Acceptable documentary evidence supporting a claim of foreign status includes the following types of documentation if the documentation contains a permanent residence address for the person named on the documentation . . . (A) Certificate of residence. . . . (B) Individual government identification. . . . (C) QI documentation. . . . (D) Entity government documentation. . . . (E) Third-party credit report.”)
  • IRS Regulations, 26 CFR 1.6049-5(c)(1)(ii) (“A payor may rely on documentary evidence if the payor has established procedures to obtain, review, and maintain documentary evidence sufficient to establish the identity of the payee and the status of that person as a foreign person; and the payor obtains, reviews, and maintains such documentary evidence in accordance with those procedures.”)