However, Regulation Z contains a specific rule related to renewing HELOCs, which provides that a HELOC that is renewed after its maturity date is considered a new transaction for the purposes of Regulation Z — and we do not believe that backdating a HELOC renewal agreement would prevent it from being considered a new transaction.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties’ contract and applicable law. . . . In any form, the new obligation must completely replace the prior one.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a)(1) (“The following shall not be treated as a refinancing: A renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(p) (“Refinancing means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same borrower.”)