Additionally, small creditors may qualify for an exemption from the HPML escrow requirement for loans held in their portfolio if they operate in a rural or underserved area, meet certain asset size and lending requirements, and (with limited exceptions) do not maintain property tax or mortgage-related insurance escrow accounts for loans secured by real property that they or their affiliates currently service.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1) (“‘Higher-priced mortgage loan’ means a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling with an annual percentage rate that exceeds the average prime offer rate for a comparable transaction as of the date the interest rate is set:

(i) By 1.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that does not exceed the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac;

(ii) By 2.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a first lien with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac;

(iii) By 3.5 or more percentage points for loans secured by a subordinate lien.”)

  • Truth in Lending Final Rule, 73 Fed.