Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639); or

     (B) if secured by a personal property loan, the average rate on a loan in
     connection with which insurance is provided under Title I of the National
     Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq.).

Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to discount points used to purchase an interest rate reduction unless the amount of the interest rate reduction purchased is reasonably consistent with established industry norms and practices for secondary mortgage market transactions.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(3)(i) (“The term bona fide discount point means an amount equal to 1 percent of the loan amount paid by the consumer that reduces the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the transaction based on a calculation that is consistent with established industry practices for determining the amount of reduction in the interest rate or time-price differential appropriate for the amount of discount points paid by the consumer.”)