Note that our guidance relates only to the requirement that certain lenders maintain a physical presence in Arizona. However, there may be other requirements that we are unaware of that an out-of-state bank must fulfill before it can extend mortgage loans and take valid liens on properties outside of Illinois. As such, we recommend engaging counsel with expertise in the relevant state’s laws before extending mortgage loans and taking liens on properties outside of Illinois.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 6-944(E) (“Every licensed mortgage banker shall designate and maintain a principal place of business in this state for the transaction of business.”)
  • Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 6-941(6) (“‘Mortgage banker’ means a person who is not exempt under section 6-942 and who for compensation or in the expectation of compensation either directly or indirectly makes, negotiates or offers to make or negotiate a mortgage banking loan or a mortgage loan.”)
  • Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 6-941(7) (“‘Mortgage banking loan’ means a loan which is funded exclusively from the mortgage banker’s own resources, which is directly or indirectly secured by a mortgage or deed of trust or any lien interest on real estate located in this state and which is created with the consent of the owner of the real property. . . .”)
  • Ariz. Rev.