For example, the annual percentage rate and disclosures required under §§ 1026.18(g), 1026.18(s), 1026.37(c), and 1026.38(c), as applicable, would not take into account the reduction in the interest rate and payment level for the first two years resulting from the buydown. The seller-paid amount is, however, disclosed as a credit from the seller in the summaries of transactions disclosed pursuant to § 1026.38(j) and (k).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(j) (“Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions,’ with a statement to ‘Use this table to see a summary of your transaction,’ two separate tables are disclosed. The first table shall include, under the subheading ‘Borrower’s Transaction,’ the following information and shall satisfy the following requirements: . . . (2) Itemization of amounts already paid by or on behalf of the borrower. . . . (v) The total amount of money that the seller will provide at the real estate closing as a lump sum not otherwise itemized to pay for loan costs as determined by paragraph (f) of this section and other costs as determined by paragraph (g) of this section and any other obligations of the seller to be paid directly to the consumer, labeled ‘Seller Credit’.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(k) (“Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions’ required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate table under the subheading ‘Seller’s Transaction,’ that includes the following information and satisfies the following requirements: . . . (2) Itemization of amounts due from seller. . . . (vii) The total amount of money that the seller will provide at the real estate closing as a lump sum not otherwise itemized to pay for loan costs as determined by paragraph (f) of this section and other costs as determined by paragraph (g) of this section and any other obligations of the seller to be paid directly to the consumer, labeled ‘Seller Credit’.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(g)(4) (“Under the subheading ‘Other’ and in the applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, an itemization of each amount for charges in connection with the transaction that are in addition to the charges disclosed under paragraphs (f) and (g)(1) through (3) for services that are required or obtained in the real estate closing by the consumer, the seller, or other party, the name of the person ultimately receiving the payment, and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(l) (“Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor’s assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates.