The term does not include a person whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a credit card.”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(l), Comment 2 (“For certain purposes, the term creditor includes persons such as real estate brokers, automobile dealers, home builders, and home-improvement contractors who do not participate in credit decisions but who only accept applications and refer applicants to creditors, or select or offer to select creditors to whom credit requests can be made. These persons must comply with § 1002.4(a), the general rule prohibiting discrimination, and with § 1002.4(b), the general rule against discouraging applications.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.4(a) (“A creditor shall not discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.4(b) (“A creditor shall not make any oral or written statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable person from making or pursuing an application.”)