We believe you should leave these spaces blank on the CD if there is no settlement agent involved in the mortgage loan transaction.
[…] Additionally, a separate comment states that generally, “where a disclosure is not applicable to a particular transaction . . .  [t]he portion of the form pertaining to the inapplicable disclosure may be left blank unless otherwise provided.” Consequently, we do not believe that a bank should include its own information in sections of the CD reserved for settlement agent information when there is no settlement agent involved in the transaction.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(3) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . (3) Under the heading ‘Closing Information’: . . . (iv) The name of the settlement agent conducting the closing, labeled ‘Settlement Agent.’ . . . (v) the number assigned to the transaction by the settlement agent for identification purposes, labeled ‘File #.’”)