The Federal Trade Commission (FT
[…] *     *     *     *     *

(F)  otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information (i) in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer; or (ii) to review an account to determine whether the consumer continues to meet the terms of the account.”)

  • Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681a(m) (“The term ‘credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer’ does not include the use of a consumer report by a person with which the consumer has an account or insurance policy, for purposes of (1) reviewing the account or insurance policy; or (2) collecting the account.”)