Therefore, it may be appropriate in individual cases to originate or purchase loans with loan-to-value ratios in excess of the supervisory loan-to-value limits, based on the support provided by other credit factors. Such loans should be identified in the institution’s records, and their aggregate amount reported at least quarterly to the institution’s board of directors. (See additional reporting requirements described under ‘Exceptions to the General Policy.’)”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(b)(1) (“For purposes of this section: . . . Covered transaction means a consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than a transaction exempt from coverage under paragraph (a) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(1) (“A creditor shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(2)(vii) (“Except as provided otherwise in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a creditor must consider the following: . . . (vii) The consumer’s monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 43(c)(7), Comment 1 (“Under § 1026.43(c)(2)(vii), the creditor must consider the consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio, or the consumer’s monthly residual income, in accordance with the requirements in § 1026.43(c)(7).