Nevertheless, the attorney stated that the IDFPR would like to receive notice in such a situation.

The IDFPR does not have formal procedures related to temporary relocations, so the IDFPR attorney advised that the notice should at least identify the bank and the branch being relocated and include pertinent details, such as where the branch will be relocated and for how long. The notice should be emailed to [email protected].

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/21.1(e) (“An out-of-state bank shall provide written notice to the Commissioner of its intent to establish an additional branch or branches in this State within 30 days after approval of the appropriate federal banking agency to establish the branch or branches. The notice form shall be specified by the Commissioner and may include any of the information required for a similar notice by a State bank. Receipt by the Commissioner of notice of the out-of-state bank’s intent to establish such additional branch or branches in this State from the out-of-state bank’s chartering authority shall satisfy the requirements of this subsection (e).”)