Pursuant to Section 21.1(e) of the Illinois Banking Act, an out of state bank seeking to establish additional branches in this State shall submit a letter indicating the address of the new branch and the date the branch is expected to begin operations, if such date is known. The letter must be mailed within 30 days after the appropriate federal banking agency approves such branch. If the Department receives notice of the establishment of the branch from the out of state bank’s chartering authority, the out of state bank is not required to send a notice.”)
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent. No foreign bank may move any insured branch from one location to another without such consent. The factors to be considered in granting or withholding the consent of the Corporation under this subsection shall be those enumerated in section 1816 of this title.”)