For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also,
you may be an eligible individual even if you receive hospital care or medical services
under any law administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for a service-connected
disability.”)
- Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681m(a) (“If any person takes any adverse action with respect to any consumer that is based in whole or in part on any information contained in a consumer report, the person shall— (1) provide oral, written, or electronic notice of the adverse action to the consumer.”)
- Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/4-102 (“It shall be a civil rights violation for any financial institution, on the grounds of unlawful discrimination, to: . . . (A) Deny any person any of the services normally offered by such an institution.”)
- 42 USC 1981(a) (“All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens. . .”)