Fannie Mae has issued guidance on its eligibility requirements for purchasing mortgages for manufactured housing. The gu
[…] The guidance also provides that the legal description should “include the make, model, vehicle identification number, and the language, ‘which is permanently affixed and attached to the land and is part of the real property.’”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-35 (“Upon the satisfaction of the requirements of Section 5-30 of this Act and the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, such manufactured home shall be deemed to be real propertyany mortgage, deed of trust, lien, or security interest that can attach to land, buildings erected thereon, or fixtures affixed thereto shall attach as of the date of its recording in the same manner as if the manufactured home were built from ordinary building materials on site