Fannie Mae has issued guidance on its eligibility requirements for purchasing mortgages for manufactured housing. The gu
[…] • Illinois Conveyances Act, 765 ILCS 5/11(a) (“Mortgages of lands may be substantially in the following form: The Mortgagor (here insert name or names), mortgages and warrants to (here insert name or names of mortgagee or mortgagees), to secure the payment of (here recite the nature and amount of indebtedness, showing when due and the rate of interest, and whether secured by note or otherwise), the following described real estate (here insert description thereof), situated in the County of …., in the State of Illinois. Dated (insert date). (signature of mortgagor or mortgagors)”)