Also, note that the law does require you to allow borrowers to pledge an interest-bearing time deposit account in lieu of funding an escrow account. If a loan is subject to the law — as a purchase money loan secured by a single-family, owner-occupied residential property — you should be providing this option to your borrowers.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)