The CFPB’s Summer 2020 Supervisory Highlights stated that annual es
[…] Accordingly, we do not believe you should be providing your borrowers the option of paying an escrow account shortage with a lump sum payment when the shortage is greater than or equal to one month’s escrow account payment.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(3)(ii) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage that is greater than or equal to one month’s escrow account payment, then the servicer has two possible courses of action:

(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it; or

(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(3)(i) (“If an escrow account analysis discloses a shortage of less than one month’s escrow account payment, then the servicer has three possible courses of action:

(A) The servicer may allow a shortage to exist and do nothing to change it;

(B) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount within 30 days; or

(C) The servicer may require the borrower to repay the shortage amount in equal monthly payments over at least a 12-month period.”)