The CFPB’s Summer 2020 Supervisory Highlights stated that annual es
[…] Regulation X requires that annual escrow account statements include an explanation of how shortages or deficiencies are to be paid by borrowers. Because the enumerated repayment options are exclusive, the servicers violated the regulatory requirements by sending disclosures that provided borrowers with repayment options that they cannot require under Regulation X. In response to these findings, the servicers are amending their annual escrow disclosures to only include repayment options they are permitted to require under Regulation X.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(i)(1) (“The annual escrow account statement must include, at a minimum, the following . . . (vii) An explanation of how any shortage or deficiency is to be paid by the borrower.”)