Other security instruments may be affected by a cus
[…] • Olsen v. Bank One, NA (In re Bruder), 207 B.R. 151, 156–57 (N.D. Ill. 1997) (“Illinois is a race-notice jurisdiction, which means that the first to record, without notice, has superior rights to those who record later.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-507(c) (“If the name that a filed financing statement provides for a debtor becomes insufficient as the name of the debtor under Section 9-503(a) so that the financing statement becomes seriously misleading under Section 9-506 . . . (2) the financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the filed financing statement becomes seriously misleading, unless an amendment to the financing statement which renders the financing statement not seriously misleading is filed within four months after the filed financing statement becomes