Consequently, we recommend requiring the potential loan customer to ensure that the owner of the manufactured homes in the mobile home park surrenders the titles and fulfills the other required steps in the Act before extending a mortgage loan to be secured by the manufactured homes as real property (with the underlying land).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-5 (“For the purposes of this Act, ‘manufactured home’ means a manufactured home as defined in subdivision (53) of Section 9-102 of the Uniform Commercial Code. . . . For the purposes of this Act, a manufactured home is ‘affixed to a permanent foundation’ if the wheels, axles, and towing hitch are removed, and it is anchored to real property by attachment to a permanent foundation and connected to residential utilities (such as water, gas, electricity, or sewer or septic service). The certification of a certified residential real estate appraiser, a certified general real estate appraiser, a licensed manufactured home installer, or a licensed professional engineer that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation shall establish conclusively that the home is affixed to a permanent foundation.”)