The term includes any structure that meets all of the requirements of this paragraph except the size requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily files a certification required by the United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and complies with the standards established under Title 42 of the United States Code. The term ‘manufactured home’ does not include campers and recreational vehicles.”)
  • Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-30 (“A manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property when all of the following events have occurred: (1) the manufactured home is affixed to a permanent foundation as provided in Section 5-5 of this Act; (2) an affidavit of affixation conforming to the requirements of Section 5-15 of this Act has been recorded; (3) a certified copy of the recorded affidavit of affixation has been delivered for filing to the Secretary of State as provided in Section 5-25 of this Act; and (4) the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, have been satisfied. A conclusive presumption shall arise that the averments of the recorded affidavit of affixation establish that, for all purposes, the manufactured home is real property.”)