• Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-116.1(a) (“The owner (all, if more than one) of a manufactured home that is covered by a Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin and that is affixed to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, or which the owner intends to affix to a permanent foundation as defined in the Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, may surrender the Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin to the manufactured home to the Secretary of State by filing with the Secretary of State an application for surrender of Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin containing or accompanied by: . . .”)