Additionally, even if the transaction was a nonpurchase money transaction, you would be requir
[…] Consequently, we believe that you may provide the abbreviated disclosure when loan proceeds are being used to purchase the CD that is serving as collateral.
Additionally, even if the transaction was a nonpurchase money transaction, you would be required to identify the collateral only by item or type under Section 1026.18(m), and a general disclosure of the category of property subject to the security interest would suffice. We do not believe that you would be required to specify that the CD was “assigned.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.18(m) (“For each transaction other than a mortgage transaction subject to § 1026.19(e) and (f), the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable: . . . The fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 18(m), Comment 1 (“When the collateral is the item purchased as part of, or with the proceeds of, the credit transaction, § 1026.18(m) requires only a general identification such as ‘the property purchased in this transaction.”