Additionally, even if the transaction was a nonpurchase money transaction, you would be requir
[…] No, we do not believe you were incorrect in disclosing that the customer was giving a security interest in the goods or property being purchased when the proceeds of the consumer loan were used to purchase the CD securing the loan.
For covered transactions other than mortgage loans, Section 1026.18(m) of Regulation Z requires the creditor to disclose “[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction” for purchase transactions or “in other property identified by item or type” for nonpurchase transactions. Regulation Z does not distinguish between consumer goods and other types of property for purposes of this disclosure requirement.