In-Person Notarizations Under the Notary Public Act
[…] We do not believe a tribal identification card would qualify as a government-issued identification credential for purposes of an electronic notarization. However, it is unclear whether the term “government-issued” would apply to an identification card issued by a federally-recognized tribal government, and we will be monitoring the Secretary of State’s final administrative rules for further guidance on the meaning of this term.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-102(a) (“In taking an acknowledgment, the notary public must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgment is the person whose true signature is on the instrument.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-102(d) (“A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person: . . . (3) is identified on the basis of identification documents. Identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state agency, federal government agency, or consulate, and bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and signature of the individual.”)