In-Person Notarizations Under the Notary Public Act
[…] • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-102(d) (“A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person: . . . (3) is identified on the basis of identification documents. Identification documents are documents that are valid at the time of the notarial act, issued by a state agency, federal government agency, or consulate, and bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and signature of the individual.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6-102.5, subject to a delayed effective date as described above (“Any commissioned notary public may perform any notarial act described under Section 6-102 remotely, after first determining, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of the person appearing before the notary and named therein. A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person is the person whose true signature is on a document if that person: . . . (3) is identified on the basis of identification documents.