Here, your customer has already sold certain accounts to Bank A, and it appears that Bank A ha
[…] • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/1-201(b)(35) (“‘Security interest’ includes any interest of . . . a buyer of accounts.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(2) (“‘Account’, except as used in ‘account for’, means a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance, (i) for property that has been or is to be sold, leased, licensed, assigned, or otherwise disposed of. . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-318(a) (“A debtor that has sold an account . . . does not retain a legal or equitable interest in the collateral sold.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-310(a) (“General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and Section 9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.”)