Here, your customer has already sold certain accounts to Bank A, and it appears that Bank A ha
[…] It is possible that some of the supplier’s accounts have not yet been sold to Bank A or are not covered by Bank A’s financing statement, in which case your bank may be able to obtain and perfect security interests in the unsold accounts. Your bank would need to review the company’s accounts receivable offered as security and Bank A’s (and any other lender’s) financing statements to determine the extent to which prior security interests in the supplier’s accounts will interfere with your potential security interest.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-109(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this Article applies to . . . (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/1-201(b)(35) (“‘Security interest’ includes any interest of . . . a buyer of accounts.”)