• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(d) (“A high-cost mortgage shall not include the following terms: . . . Except as provided by paragraphs (d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section, a payment schedule with a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic payment.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which:

(i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in § 1026.35(a)(2), for a comparable transaction by more than:

      (A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than as described in
      paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section;

      (B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the dwelling is personal
      property and the loan amount is less than $50,000; or

      (C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction; or

(ii) The transaction’s total points and fees, as defined in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, will exceed:

      (A) 5 percent of the total loan amount for a transaction with a loan amount of
      $20,000 or more; the $20,000 figure shall be adjusted annually on January 1
      by the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index that was
      reported on the preceding June 1; or

      (B) The lesser of 8 percent of the total loan amount or $1,000 for a transaction
      with a loan amount of less than $20,000; the $1,000 and $20,000 figures
      shall be adjusted annually on January 1 by the annual percentage change in
      the Consumer Price Index that was reported on the preceding June 1; or

(iii) Under the terms of the loan contract or open-end credit agreement, the creditor can charge a prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6) of this section, more than 36 months after consummation or account opening, or prepayment penalties that can exceed, in total, more than 2 percent of the amount prepaid.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(d)(5) (“The requirements of this section apply to open-end credit plans secured by the consumer’s dwelling. . . . (d) The creditor shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . .

(5)(i) The length of the draw period and any repayment period.