Additionally, Regulation Z imposes additional disclosure requirements for HELOCs with a balloon payment or interest-only feature (“if paying only the minimum periodic payments may not repay any of the principal”).

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4 (“It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4 (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transaction . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.”)