If you choose to disclose the cost of repairs in the LE, we believe the amount should be listed in Section H (
[…] If the creditor knows at the time of the delivery of the Loan Estimate that the seller has agreed to pay the entire $100 pest inspection fee, the creditor may either disclose the required pest inspection fee as $100 under § 1026.37(f) with a $100 seller credit disclosed under § 1026.37(h)(1)(vi) or disclose nothing under § 1026.37(f), reflecting that the specific seller credit will cover the entire pest inspection fee.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g) Loan Estimate (“Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details,’ in a table under the heading ‘Other Costs,’ all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f) Loan Estimate (“Loan Estimate Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details,’ in a table under the heading ‘Loan Costs,’ all loan costs associated with the transaction. The table shall contain the items and amounts listed under four subheadings, described in paragraphs (f)(1) through (4) of this section.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(g)(4) Loan Estimate (“Under the subheading ‘Other,’ an itemization of any other amounts in connection with the transaction that the consumer is likely to pay or has contracted with a person other than the creditor or loan originator to pay at closing and of which the creditor is aware at the time of issuing the Loan Estimate, a descriptive label of each such amount, and the subtotal of all such amounts.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g), Comment 1 (“The items listed under the heading of ‘Other Costs’ pursuant to § 1026.37(g) include services that are ancillary to the creditor's decision to evaluate the collateral and the consumer for the loan. The amounts disclosed for these items are: Established by government action; determined by standard calculations applied to ongoing fixed costs; or based on an obligation incurred by the consumer independently of any requirement imposed by the creditor. Except for prepaid interest under § 1026.37(g)(2)(iii), or charges for optional credit insurance provided by the creditor, the creditor does not retain any of the amounts or portions of the amounts disclosed as other costs.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(h)(1)(vi), Loan Estimate (“Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details,’ under the heading ‘Calculating Cash to Close,’ the total amount of cash or other funds that must be provided by the consumer at consummation, with an itemization of that amount into the following component amounts: . . . (vi) Seller credits. The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits’; . . .”)