If you choose to disclose the cost of repairs in the LE, we believe the amount should be listed in Section H (
[…] The total amount that the seller will pay for total loan costs as determined by paragraph (f)(4) of this section and total other costs as determined by paragraph (g)(5) of this section, to the extent known, disclosed as a negative number, labeled ‘Seller Credits’; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(k)(2)(viii) Closing Disclosure (“Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions’ required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate table under the subheading ‘Seller's Transaction,’ that includes the following information and satisfies the following requirements: . . . (2) Itemization of amounts due from seller. . . . (viii) A description and amount of any and all other obligations required to be paid by the seller at the real estate closing, including any lien-related payoffs, fees, or obligations; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(k)(2) Closing Disclosure (“Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions’ required by paragraph (j) of this section, a separate table under the subheading ‘Seller's Transaction,’ that includes the following information and satisfies the following requirements: . . . (2) Itemization of amounts due from seller.

(i) The total amount due from the seller at the real estate closing, calculated as the sum of items required to be disclosed pursuant to paragraphs (k)(2)(ii) through (xiii) of this section, excluding items paid from funds other than closing funds as described in paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this section, labeled ‘Due from Seller at Closing’;

                                                   *     *     *     *     *

(vii) The total amount of money that the seller will provide at the real estate closing as a lump sum not otherwise itemized to pay for loan costs as determined by paragraph (f) of this section and other costs as determined by paragraph (g) of this section and any other obligations of the seller to be paid directly to the consumer, labeled ‘Seller Credit’;

(viii) A description and amount of any and all other obligations required to be paid by the seller at the real estate closing, including any lien-related payoffs, fees, or obligations; . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(k)(2)(viii), Comment 3 (“Funds to be held by the closing agent for the payment of either repairs, or water, fuel, or other utility bills that cannot be prorated between the parties at closing because the amounts used by the seller prior to closing are not yet known must be disclosed under § 1026.38(k)(2)(viii). Subsequent disclosure of the actual amount of these post-closing items to be paid from closing funds is optional.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1025.38(j)(2)(v) Closing Disclosure (“Under the heading ‘Summaries of Transactions,’ with a statement to ‘Use this table to see a summary of your transaction,’ two separate tables are disclosed. The first table shall include, under the subheading ‘Borrower's Transaction,’ the following information and shall satisfy the following requirements: . . . (2) Itemization of amounts already paid by or on behalf of borrower.

(v) The total amount of money that the seller will provide at the real estate closing as a lump sum not otherwise itemized to pay for loan costs as determined by paragraph (f) of this section and other costs as determined by paragraph (g) of this section and any other obligations of the seller to be paid directly to the consumer, labeled ‘Seller Credit’; . . .”)