Business or Commercial Purpose Exception
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c) (“The requirements of this part do not apply to: . . . (10) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit that is or will be made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, unless the closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit is a home improvement loan under § 1003.2(i), a home purchase loan under § 1003.2(j), or a refinancing under § 1003.2(p)”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(j) (“Home purchase loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of purchasing a dwelling.”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(f) (“Dwelling means a residential structure, whether or not attached to real property. The term includes but is not limited to a detached home, an individual condominium or cooperative unit, a manufactured home or other factory-built home, or a multifamily residential structure or community.”)
- Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(f), Comment 2 (“A dwelling also includes a multifamily residential structure or community such as an apartment, condominium, cooperative building or housing complex, or a manufactured home community.