Business or Commercial Purpose Exception
[…] Regulation C defines refinancing as “a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit in which a new, dwelling-secured debt obligation satisfies and replaces an existing, dwelling-secured debt obligation by the same borrower.” Consequently, if your borrower pays off their old loan secured by the manufactured home community with a new line of credit that is also secured by the manufactured home community, we believe you will be required to report the new line of credit under Regulation C.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.3(c) (“The requirements of this part do not apply to: . . . (10) A closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit that is or will be made primarily for a business or commercial purpose, unless the closed-end mortgage loan or open-end line of credit is a home improvement loan under § 1003.2(i), a home purchase loan under § 1003.2(j), or a refinancing under § 1003.2(p)”)
- Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(j) (“Home purchase loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit that is for the purpose, in whole or in part, of purchasing a dwelling.”)