Additionally, the definition of “eligible state bank” contains multiple exceptions that also disqualify a bank from being considered “eligible,” such as disqualifications for banks that are subject to regulatory or enforcement actions or that have recently undergone a merger, conversion, or change in control.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1828(d)(1) (“No State nonmember insured bank shall establish and operate any new domestic branch unless it shall have the prior written consent of the Corporation, and no State nonmember insured bank shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without such consent.”)