If the creditor’s attorney had asked you to update your answer to the citation while the citation was pending, we believe you would have been required to do so. However, we are not aware of any affirmative duty imposed on third-party citation recipients to supplement or amend an answer to a citation when not asked to do so.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (“The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs first. . . .”)