• Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (“The judgment or balance due on the judgment becomes a lien when a citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section. The lien binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and effects of the judgment debtor as follows: . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation. . . . The lien is effective for the period specified by Supreme Court Rule.”)
  • In re Concepts America, Inc., 621 B.R. 848, 854 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2020) (“Continuation of the citation proceeding is also a continuation of the citation lien. When the citation proceeding is terminated, the citation lien terminates.”)