For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- RESPA, 12 USC 2607(a) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback, or thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or a part of a real estate settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(b) (“No person shall give and no person shall accept any fee, kickback or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to or part of a settlement service involving a federally related mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. Any referral of a settlement service is not a compensable service, except as set forth in § 1024.14(g)(1). A company may not pay any other company or the employees of any other company for the referral of settlement service business.”)
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.14(g)(1)(iv) (“(1) Section 8 of RESPA permits: . . . (iv) A payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed; . . .”)
- FHA Single Family Housing Policy Handbook, page 17 (June 29, 2022) (“Dual Employment.