To meet Regulation Z’s requirement to explain how the fax/email fee will be determined, we think it makes sen
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(1) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . (iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than the periodic rate will be determined.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(9)(i) (“In general, a creditor or servicer . . . may not charge a fee for providing to a consumer, or a person authorized by the consumer to obtain such information, a statement of the amount due to pay off the outstanding balance of a high-cost mortgage.”)