To meet Regulation Z’s requirement to explain how the fax/email fee will be determined, we think it makes sen
[…] Further, we note that the CFPB has requested comments from consumers on “junk fees,” described as “hidden back-end fees — which are mandatory or quasi-mandatory fees added at some point in the transaction after a consumer has chosen the product or service based on a front-end price.” We believe it would be prudent to disclose the exact amount or a range of potential charges for your fax/email fee to allay any concerns about “hidden” fees.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(d)(7) (“Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . Fees imposed by creditor. An itemization of any fees imposed by the creditor to open, use, or maintain the plan, stated as a dollar amount or percentage, and when such fees are payable.”)