To meet Regulation Z’s requirement to explain how the fax/email fee will be determined, we think it makes sen
[…] We believe it would be prudent to disclose the exact amount or a range of potential charges for your fax/email fee to allay any concerns about “hidden” fees.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.40(d)(7) (“Content of disclosures. The creditor shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: . . . Fees imposed by creditor. An itemization of any fees imposed by the creditor to open, use, or maintain the plan, stated as a dollar amount or percentage, and when such fees are payable.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a)(1) (“The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . The circumstances under which a finance charge will be imposed and an explanation of how it will be determined, as follows: . . . (iv) An explanation of how the amount of any finance charge will be determined, including a description of how any finance charge other than the periodic rate will be determined.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a) (“The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.