• Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . . It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“Any person who issues a check or other draft that is not honored upon presentment because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee, or because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in his account, or because the drawer does not have sufficient credit with the drawee, shall be liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever is greater.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-806 (“A fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment because of insufficient funds or because the drawer does not have an account with the drawee; provided, however, that, the limitation on the fee or charge specified in this paragraph does not apply to any fee or charge assessed to any bank or other depository institution or to any non-commercial checking account or other similar non-commercial account.”)
  • CFPB, Request for Information Regarding Fees Imposed by Providers of Consumer Financial Products or Services, 87 Fed. Reg. 5801, 5803 (February 2, 2022) (“3. What fees exceed the cost to the entity that the fee purports to cover?