We caution that earlier this year, the CFPB requested comments from consumers on “junk fees.” In the request for comment, the CFPB specifically asked about non-sufficient funds and returned check fees, and we expect that the scrutiny of NSF and related fees will continue.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. . . .”)