For resources related to o
[…] • Public Act 102-160, Section 99 (“This Act takes effect on the later of: (1) January 1, 2022; or (2) the date on which the Office of the Secretary of State files with the Index Department of the Office of the Secretary of State a notice that the Office of the Secretary of State has adopted the rules necessary to implement this Act. . . .”)
  • Illinois Secretary of State, Notice of Proposed Amendments, Notary Public Records, 46 Ill. Reg. 5800, 5874 (April 15, 2022)
  • Electronic Wills and Remote Witnesses Act, 755 ILCS 6/15-20(b) (“Notwithstanding any provision of law or rule, effective March 26, 2020 and ending 30 days after the expiration of the Governor’s emergency declaration regarding COVID-19, a notarial act or an act of witnessing, including when a person must ‘appear before’, act ‘in the presence of’, or any variation thereof, may be performed through means of 2-way audio-video communication technology that allows for direct contemporaneous interaction by sight and sound between the individual signing the document, the witness, and the notary public.”)
  • Electronic Wills and Remote Witnesses Act, 755 ILCS 6/15-20(d) (“An act of witnessing and the technology used in the audio-video communication shall substantially comply with the following process: . . . .”)