For resources r
[…] For purposes of this section, the addition to an existing obligation of a security interest in a consumer’s principal dwelling is a transaction. The right of rescission applies only to the addition of the security interest and not the existing obligation. The creditor shall deliver the notice required by paragraph (b) of this section but need not deliver new material disclosures. Delivery of the required notice shall begin the rescission period.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.23(f)(2) (“The right to rescind does not apply to . . . A refinancing or consolidation by the same creditor of an extension of credit already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 23(f)(2), Comment 4 (“If the refinancing involves a new advance of money, the amount of the new advance is rescindable.”)