For resources r
[…] Consequently, if the second mortgage is not satisfying and replacing the customer’s existing first-lien loan, then we do not believe it would be considered a “refinancing” under Regulation Z, and the use of form H-9 would be inappropriate and could confuse your customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Appendix H, Form H-8 (Rescission Model Form — General)
  • Regulation Z, Appendix H, Form H-9 (Rescission Model Form — Refinancing With Original Creditor)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures.