For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Effective January 1, 2022, the Public Funds Investment Act prohibits public funds from being deposited in a financial institution with a federal CRA rating that is less than satisfactory. The Act defines “public funds” as “funds of any kind or character belonging to or in the custody of any public agency,” and it defines “public agencies” to include counties, townships, cities, towns, villages, and fire protection districts, among other political subdivisions of the state of Illinois.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/8(a-5) (“Effective January 1, 2022, no public funds may be deposited in a financial institution subject to the federal Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 unless the institution has a current rating of satisfactory or outstanding under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977.”)
- Public Funds Investment Act, 30 ILCS 235/1 (“The words ‘public funds’, as used in this Act, mean current operating funds, special funds, interest and sinking funds, and funds of any kind or character belonging to or in the custody of any public agency.”)