We believe that each settlement service the consumer can shop for should be itemized on your service provider list.
[…] • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 19(e)(1)(vi), Comment 3 (“The settlement service providers identified on the written list required by § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) must correspond to the required settlement services for which the consumer may shop, disclosed under § 1026.37(f)(3). See form H-27 in appendix H to this part for a model list. Creditors using form H-27 in appendix H properly are deemed to be in compliance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C). Creditors may make changes in the format or content of form H-27 in appendix H and be deemed to be in compliance with § 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C), so long as the changes do not affect the substance, clarity, or meaningful sequence of the form.  . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(f)(3), Loan Estimate (“Services You Can Shop For. Under the subheading ‘Services You Can Shop For,’ an itemization of each amount and a subtotal of all such amounts the consumer will pay for settlement services for which the consumer can shop in accordance with §1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(A) and that are provided by persons other than the creditor or mortgage broker. (i) For any item that is a component of title insurance or is for conducting the closing, the introductory description ‘Title –’ shall appear at the beginning of the label for that item. . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, Appendix H, Form H-27(B) (The CFPB’s sample written list of providers, which includes itemized title fees.)