We believe that each settlement service the consumer can shop for should be itemized on your service provider list.
[…] Consequently, we read Regulation Z as requiring the service provider list to itemize each settlement service separately. This approach will allow consumers (and your examiners) to look at each settlement service fee estimated on the LE and see that you have disclosed at least one corresponding service provider for each settlement service on your written list of service providers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(vi)(C) (“Written list of providers. If the consumer is permitted to shop for a settlement service, the creditor shall provide the consumer with a written list identifying available providers of that settlement service and stating that the consumer may choose a different provider for that service. The creditor must identify at least one available provider for each settlement service for which the consumer is permitted to shop. The creditor shall provide this written list of settlement service providers separately from the disclosures required by paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section but in accordance with the timing requirements in paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section.”)