If you will be charging such a fee for payoff statements provided by fax or courier, you should disclose that payoff statements are otherwise available for free.

We caution that earlier this year, the CFPB requested comments from consumers on “junk fees.” While the CFPB did not highlight fees charged for payoff statements in its request for comments, we believe your bank is prudent to be reassessing fees charged for ancillary services like faxing and emailing payoff statements.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(3) (“Payoff statements. In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s dwelling, a creditor, assignee or servicer, as applicable, must provide an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer’s obligation in full as of a specified date. The statement shall be sent within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days, after receiving a written request from the consumer or any person acting on behalf of the consumer.”)