Consequently, we recommend reviewing whether your appraisals and evaluations continue to reflect the market value of the property in accordance with the Interagency Guidelines and your own criteria before deciding to reuse them.

Note that loans insured by the FHA, sold to a government-sponsored enterprise (Fannie or Freddie), or considered higher-priced mortgage loans under Regulation Z may be subject to additional appraisal requirements that impose a time limit on re-using appraisals or evaluations.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(a) (“An appraisal performed by a State certified or licensed appraiser is required for all real estate-related financial transactions except those in which: (1) The transaction is a residential real estate transaction that has a transaction value of $400,000 or less.”)
  • FDIC Appraisal Regulations, 12 CFR 323.3(b) (“For a transaction that does not require the services of a State certified or licensed appraiser under paragraphs (a)(1), (5), (7), (13), or (14) of this section, the institution shall obtain an appropriate evaluation of real property collateral that is consistent with safe and sound banking practices.”)
  • Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines, Appendix A — Appraisal Exemptions, 7. Renewals, Refinancings, and Other Subsequent Transactions, 75 Fed.