- Identification of suspicious activity and subject: Day 0.
[…] Instead, we believe your bank should file SARs on continuing suspicious activity at least every 120 days after the initial filing and initial 90-day review for as long as the suspicious activity continues (with the option to file a continuing SAR earlier than the 120-day deadline when warranted).
Additionally, your bank “should continue to review the suspicious activity to determine whether other actions may be appropriate,” such as terminating the account, given the continued suspicious activity.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FinCEN SAR Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(a)(1) (“Every bank shall file with the Treasury Department, to the extent and in the manner required by this section, a report of any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.”)
- FinCEN, FAQs Regarding the FinCEN SAR (“16. What is the filing timeframe for submitting a continuing activity report?