For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] This Illinois Banking Act provision applies to bank lenders “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.1 (“Whenever a lender is granted a security interest in real property or in a beneficial interest in a land trust, the lender . . . shall agree to pay all expenses, including recording fees and otherwise, to release any such security interest of record whenever it no longer secures any credit under a revolving credit arrangement.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank, as those terms are defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Banking Act, to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . . It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation, except as otherwise provided in the Predatory Loan Prevention Act, with respect to the following transactions: . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.”)