As to Freddie’s treatment of due-on-transfer clauses, Freddie’s Guide outlines its requirements for servicers with respect to the enforcement of due-on-transfer clauses in the provisions copied in the resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Garn–St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 USC 1701j-3(b)(1) (“Notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may, subject to subsection (c), enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with respect to a real property loan.”)
  • Garn–St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982, 12 USC 1701j-3(d) (“With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon

(1) the creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate to the lender’s security instrument which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property;

(2) the creation of a purchase money security interest for household appliances;

(3) a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;

(4) the granting of a leasehold interest of three years or less not containing an option to purchase;

(5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;

(6) a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property;

(7) a transfer resulting from a decree of a dissolution of marriage, legal separation agreement, or from an incidental property settlement agreement, by which the spouse of the borrower becomes an owner of the property;

(8) a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property; or

(9) any other transfer or disposition described in regulations prescribed by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.”)

  • OCC Regulations on the Preemption of State Due-on-Sale Laws, 12 CFR 191.5(b) (“With respect to any loan on the security of a home occupied or to be occupied by the borrower,